Hesperocyparis pygmaea
Common Name: pygmy cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis pygmaea, Cupressus goveniana ssp. pigmaea, Cupressus pygmaea
Element Code: PGCUP04032
Full Name: Hesperocyparis pygmaea (Lemmon) Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 5 7 8 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, logging, and vehicles. See Phytologia 70(4):229-230 (1990) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Northspur (568A) 3912345,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Comptche (568D) 3912335,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 538
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.125

3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912345=Northspur (568A) 3912345;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912335=Comptche (568D) 3912335;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337