Hesperocyparis nevadensis
Common Name: Piute cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis nevadensis, Cupressus arizonica ssp. nevadensis, Cupressus nevadensis
Element Code: PGCUP04012
Full Name: Hesperocyparis nevadensis (Abrams) Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HENE2

2008 Matt Teel
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen tree
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 2 0 2 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and mining. BA and RNA established by USFS and BLM for this plant. See Torreya 19:92 (1919) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 720 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Kernville (284C) 3511874,  Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 537
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.5

3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511874=Kernville (284C) 3511874;3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875