Hesperocyparis goveniana
Common Name: Gowen cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis goveniana, Cupressus goveniana ssp. goveniana
Element Code: PGCUP04031
Full Name: Hesperocyparis goveniana (Gordon) Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEGO3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only three native occurrences in the Monterey area. Threatened by development and altered fire regimes, and possibly by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 535
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.75

CA
33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8