Hesperocyparis forbesii
Common Name: Tecate cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis forbesii, Cupressus forbesii, Cupressus guadalupensis ssp. forbesii
Element Code: PGCUP040C0
Full Name: Hesperocyparis forbesii (Jeps.) Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEFO10

2007 Dr. Mark S. Brunell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 2 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by alteration of fire regimes and mining, and by development in ORA Co. RIV Co. trees planted. Protected in part at Otay Mtn. ACEC (BLM), SDG Co. See MadroƱo 1:75 (1922) for original description, Aliso 9:189-196 (1978) for information, and Fremontia 13(3):3-10 (1985) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Campo (008C) 3211654,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Vail Lake (049B) 3311648,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  El Toro (070B) 3311766,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Corona South (087D) 3311775
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 534
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.875

BA
3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311648=Vail Lake (049B) 3311648;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311766=El Toro (070B) 3311766;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3311775=Corona South (087D) 3311775