Hesperocyparis bakeri
Common Name: Baker cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis bakeri, Cupressus bakeri, Cupressus bakeri ssp. matthewsii
Element Code: PGCUP04020
Full Name: Hesperocyparis bakeri (Jeps.) Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBA5

2007 Dr. Mark S. Brunell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by fire suppression. Endangered in OR. Includes C. bakeri ssp. matthewsii. See Flora of California 1:61 (1909) by W.L. Jepson for original description, Fremontia 16(3):17-18 (1988) for species account, and MadroƱo 39(1):79 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-06-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 820 - 1995 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026,  Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176,  Burney Mtn. East (662D) 4012175,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262,  Lake Shastina (716C) 4112254,  Juniper Flat (716D) 4112253,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372,  Hamburg (736D) 4112371
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 533
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,41.0

OR
4012026=Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026;4012016=Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012176=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176;4012175=Burney Mtn. East (662D) 4012175;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262;4112254=Lake Shastina (716C) 4112254;4112253=Juniper Flat (716D) 4112253;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112372=Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372;4112371=Hamburg (736D) 4112371