Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. abramsiana
Common Name: Santa Cruz cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis abramsiana, Cupressus abramsiana
Element Code: PGCUP04080
Full Name: Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) Bartel var. abramsiana
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEABA

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen tree
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: sandstone or granitic.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Santa Cruz Mtns. Threatened by development, agriculture, alteration of fire regimes, and introgression from planted H. macrocarpa and H glabra. See Cupressus abramsiana in The Jepson Manual (1993); USFWS also uses this name. See Aliso 1:215-222 (1948) for original description, Madroño 2(4):189-194 (1952) for distributional information, and Phytologia 91(1):160-185 and 91(2):287-299 (2009) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 280 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Basin (408B) 37122B2,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Felton (408D) 37122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 532
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,37.0

CA
37122B2=Big Basin (408B) 37122B2;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122A1=Felton (408D) 37122A1