Cryptantha tumulosa
Common Name: New York Mountains cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A380
Full Name: Cryptantha tumulosa (Pays.) Pays.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRTU

2006 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 2130 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Grapevine (189B) 3411888,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Hayden (201D) 3511515,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 3511548,  Silurian Valley (228B) 3511642,  Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Avawatz Pass (252C) 3511654,  Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 3511653,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Jail Canyon (302B) 3611722,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Maturango Peak NE (303A) 3611723,  Tucki Wash (325A) 3611741,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746,  Keeler (328A) 3611747,  Teakettle Junction (370D) 3611775,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 531
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

NV
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3411888=Grapevine (189B) 3411888;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511515=Hayden (201D) 3511515;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511548=Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 3511548;3511642=Silurian Valley (228B) 3511642;3511643=Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511654=Avawatz Pass (252C) 3511654;3511653=Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 3511653;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611722=Jail Canyon (302B) 3611722;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611723=Maturango Peak NE (303A) 3611723;3611741=Tucki Wash (325A) 3611741;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611746=Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746;3611747=Keeler (328A) 3611747;3611775=Teakettle Junction (370D) 3611775;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3611871=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 3611871;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716