Cryptantha traskiae
Common Name: Trask's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A370
Full Name: Cryptantha traskiae Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRTR7

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants and Navy activities. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 74:77-78 (1925) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-07-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM),  San Nicolas Island (SNI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 530
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4