Calochortus striatus
Common Name: alkali mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D190
Full Name: Calochortus striatus Parish
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAST2

© 1997 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: alkaline, mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 104
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    11 21 10 4 4 54
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 79
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    100 2 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, grazing, trampling, road construction, hydrological alterations and water diversions that result in the lowering of the water table. Potentially threatened by horticultural collecting. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. On watch list in NV.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 70 - 1595 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Lovejoy Buttes (160D) 34117E7,  Lancaster East (161A) 34118F1,  Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2,  Edwards (185B) 34117H8,  Redman (185C) 34117G8,  Rogers Lake South (185D) 34117G7,  Bissell (186A) 34118H1,  Soledad Mtn. (186B) 34118H2,  Rosamond (186C) 34118G2,  Rosamond Lake (186D) 34118G1,  Willow Springs (187A) 34118H3,  Little Buttes (187D) 34118G3,  Paradise Range (206A) 35116B7,  Lane Mountain (206C) 35116A8,  Sanborn (211D) 35118A1,  Millux (215B) 35119B2,  Saltdale NW (235B) 35117D8,  Cantil (235C) 35117C8,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2,  Stevens (240C) 35119C2,  Weldon (260A) 35118F3,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 35118E3,  White Dome (283C) 35118G2,  Kernville (284C) 35118G4,  Delano West (288D) 35119G3,  Bole Spring (322D) 36116C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 53
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,34.125

CA,NV
34116B1=Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116D7=Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7;34116D8=Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34117E7=Lovejoy Buttes (160D) 34117E7;34118F1=Lancaster East (161A) 34118F1;34118F2=Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2;34117H8=Edwards (185B) 34117H8;34117G8=Redman (185C) 34117G8;34117G7=Rogers Lake South (185D) 34117G7;34118H1=Bissell (186A) 34118H1;34118H2=Soledad Mtn. (186B) 34118H2;34118G2=Rosamond (186C) 34118G2;34118G1=Rosamond Lake (186D) 34118G1;34118H3=Willow Springs (187A) 34118H3;34118G3=Little Buttes (187D) 34118G3;35116B7=Paradise Range (206A) 35116B7;35116A8=Lane Mountain (206C) 35116A8;35118A1=Sanborn (211D) 35118A1;35119B2=Millux (215B) 35119B2;35117D8=Saltdale NW (235B) 35117D8;35117C8=Cantil (235C) 35117C8;35118D2=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2;35119C2=Stevens (240C) 35119C2;35118F3=Weldon (260A) 35118F3;35118F4=Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4;35118E4=Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4;35118E3=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 35118E3;35118G2=White Dome (283C) 35118G2;35118G4=Kernville (284C) 35118G4;35119G3=Delano West (288D) 35119G3;36116C3=Bole Spring (322D) 36116C3