Cryptantha scoparia
Common Name: gray cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A2Q0
Full Name: Cryptantha scoparia A. Nels.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRSC2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Plants from INY Co. may be an undescribed taxon also occurring in Nye Co., NV. See C. nevadensis in The Jepson Manual. See Botanical Gazette 54:144 (1912) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1890 - 2745 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 36117B8,  Talc City Hills (327C) 36117C6,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1,  Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2,  Benton (450C) 37118G4,  River Spring (451A) 37118H5,  Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2,  Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 529
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.375

CA,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
36117B8=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 36117B8;36117C6=Talc City Hills (327C) 36117C6;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;37117B8=Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118A1=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1;37118D1=Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1;37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2;37118G4=Benton (450C) 37118G4;37118H5=River Spring (451A) 37118H5;38119B2=Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2;40120B1=Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1