Cryptantha rattanii
Common Name: Rattan's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A2H0
Full Name: Cryptantha rattanii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRRA3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See C. decipiens in The Jepson Manual.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 245 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hildreth Peak (167D) 34119E5,  Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Alcalde Hills (315B) 36120B4,  Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4,  Sherman Peak (316A) 36120B5,  Priest Valley (316B) 36120B6,  Monarch Peak (317A) 36120B7,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 36121B2,  Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2,  Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 36121B5,  Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2,  Pinalito Canyon (341D) 36121C1,  Soledad (342A) 36121D3,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 36121C4,  Rana Creek (343A) 36121D5,  Carmel Valley (343B) 36121D6,  Ventana Cones (343C) 36121C6,  Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5,  Llanada (362C) 36120E8,  Panoche (362D) 36120E7,  Paicines (364A) 36121F3,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Ortigalita Peak (383C) 36120G8,  Los Banos Valley (384A) 36121H1,  Mariposa Peak (384B) 36121H2,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5,  Copper Mtn. (425A) 37121D3,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 527
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.125

CA
34119E5=Hildreth Peak (167D) 34119E5;34120G1=Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1;35120G8=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121H3=Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36120B4=Alcalde Hills (315B) 36120B4;36120A4=Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4;36120B5=Sherman Peak (316A) 36120B5;36120B6=Priest Valley (316B) 36120B6;36120B7=Monarch Peak (317A) 36120B7;36121B2=Thompson Canyon (318B) 36121B2;36121A2=Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2;36121A3=Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3;36121B5=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 36121B5;36121B6=Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5;36121D2=North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2;36121C1=Pinalito Canyon (341D) 36121C1;36121D3=Soledad (342A) 36121D3;36121C4=Sycamore Flat (342C) 36121C4;36121D5=Rana Creek (343A) 36121D5;36121D6=Carmel Valley (343B) 36121D6;36121C6=Ventana Cones (343C) 36121C6;36121C5=Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5;36120E8=Llanada (362C) 36120E8;36120E7=Panoche (362D) 36120E7;36121F3=Paicines (364A) 36121F3;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36120G8=Ortigalita Peak (383C) 36120G8;36121H1=Los Banos Valley (384A) 36121H1;36121H2=Mariposa Peak (384B) 36121H2;37121B5=Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5;37121D3=Copper Mtn. (425A) 37121D3;37121D4=Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4