Cryptantha hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A190
Full Name: Cryptantha hooveri I.M. Johnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRHO4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1939. Recent surveys unsuccessful; additional field work needed. See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 18:23 (1937) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 9 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD) *,  Stanislaus (STA) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    O'Neals (398B) 3711926,  Millerton Lake West (398C) 3711916,  Knowles (399A) 3711927,  Little Table Mtn. (399D) 3711917,  Bliss Ranch (401C)* 3712014,  Chowchilla (401D)* 3712013,  Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065,  Antioch South (464A)* 3712187,  Antioch North (481D)* 3812117
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 525
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.125

3711926=O'Neals (398B) 3711926;3711916=Millerton Lake West (398C) 3711916;3711927=Knowles (399A) 3711927;3711917=Little Table Mtn. (399D) 3711917;3712014=Bliss Ranch (401C)* 3712014;3712013=Chowchilla (401D)* 3712013;3712065=Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065;3712187=Antioch South (464A)* 3712187;3812117=Antioch North (481D)* 3812117