Cryptantha ganderi
Common Name: Gander's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A120
Full Name: Cryptantha ganderi Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRGA2

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately five occurrences. Seriously threatened by development and vehicles. How rare is this plant in Mexico? See MadroƱo 40(4):268 (1993) for first AZ record and distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 160 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623,  Fonts Point (046C) 3311632,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Clark Lake (047D) 3311633
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 523
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,33.25

AZ,BA,SO
3311622=Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623;3311632=Fonts Point (046C) 3311632;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311633=Clark Lake (047D) 3311633