Cryptantha excavata
Common Name: deep-scarred cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A0W0
Full Name: Cryptantha excavata Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CREX

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Lodoga (563C) 3912234,  Foster Mtn. (566B) 3912342
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 522
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.875

3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912234=Lodoga (563C) 3912234;3912342=Foster Mtn. (566B) 3912342