Cryptantha crymophila
Common Name: subalpine cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A0R0
Full Name: Cryptantha crymophila Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCR5

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 21:65 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-10-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2600 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lost Cannon Peak (489A) 3811945,  Disaster Peak (489B) 3811946,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Dardanelle (490D) 3811937,  Pacific Valley (506C) 3811958,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 521
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,38.375

3811945=Lost Cannon Peak (489A) 3811945;3811946=Disaster Peak (489B) 3811946;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3811937=Dardanelle (490D) 3811937;3811958=Pacific Valley (506C) 3811958;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978