Cryptantha crinita
Common Name: silky cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A0Q0
Full Name: Cryptantha crinita Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCR4

© 1988 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - May
  • Habitat: gravelly streambeds.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian forest
    • Riparian woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 46
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 11 3 1 0 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    46 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and gravel mining. Possibly threatened by development, grazing and non-native plants. See Erythea 3:66 (1895) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 61 - 1215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8,  Barkley Mtn. (608B) 40121B6,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6,  Panther Spring (609A) 40121B7,  Red Bluff East (610B) 40122B2,  Red Bluff West (611A) 40122B3,  Red Bank (611C) 40122A4,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1,  Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2,  Bend (628C) 40122C2,  Cottonwood (629A) 40122D3,  Hooker (629D) 40122C3,  Inwood (645C) 40121E8,  Hagaman Gulch (645D) 40121E7,  Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2,  Project City (647A) 40122F3,  Enterprise (647D) 40122E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 520
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,40.125

CA
39121H8=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8;40121B6=Barkley Mtn. (608B) 40121B6;40121A6=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6;40121B7=Panther Spring (609A) 40121B7;40122B2=Red Bluff East (610B) 40122B2;40122B3=Red Bluff West (611A) 40122B3;40122A4=Red Bank (611C) 40122A4;40122D1=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1;40122D2=Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2;40122C2=Bend (628C) 40122C2;40122D3=Cottonwood (629A) 40122D3;40122C3=Hooker (629D) 40122C3;40121E8=Inwood (645C) 40121E8;40121E7=Hagaman Gulch (645D) 40121E7;40122E2=Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2;40122F3=Project City (647A) 40122F3;40122E3=Enterprise (647D) 40122E3