Calochortus simulans
Common Name: La Panza mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D170
Full Name: Calochortus simulans (Hoov.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASI7

2011 Aaron E. Sims
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: sandy, often granitic, sometimes serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 77
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 23 20 7 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 62
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    77 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and development. Potentially threatened by road construction and mainetenance. Possibly threatened by recreational activities, vehicles, and non-native plants. Apparently intergrades with C. venustus. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4:4 (1944) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 325 - 1150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Branch Mtn. (219A) 3512021,  Chimney Canyon (219C) 3512012,  Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 3512011,  Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054,  Creston (269D) 3512055,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 52
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,35.125

3411988=Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3512021=Branch Mtn. (219A) 3512021;3512012=Chimney Canyon (219C) 3512012;3512011=Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 3512011;3512023=Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023;3512024=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512054=Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054;3512055=Creston (269D) 3512055;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078