Croton wigginsii
Common Name: Wiggins' croton
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP0H140
Full Name: Croton wigginsii Wheeler
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRWI2

© 1996 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only 2 occurrences. Threatened by vehicles. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 124:37 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Araz (012C) 32114G6,  Bard (012D) 32114G5,  Clyde (013B) 32114H8,  Cactus (013C) 32114G8,  Ogilby (013D) 32114G7,  Glamis (014A) 32115H1,  Glamis NW (014B) 32115H2,  Glamis SE (014D) 32115G1,  Holtville East (015D) 32115G3,  Plaster City (017D) 32115G7,  Acolita (027C) 33115A2,  East of Acolita (027D) 33115A1,  Tortuga (028A) 33115B3,  Amos (028D) 33115A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 518
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,32.75

CA,AZ,BA,SO
32114G6=Araz (012C) 32114G6;32114G5=Bard (012D) 32114G5;32114H8=Clyde (013B) 32114H8;32114G8=Cactus (013C) 32114G8;32114G7=Ogilby (013D) 32114G7;32115H1=Glamis (014A) 32115H1;32115H2=Glamis NW (014B) 32115H2;32115G1=Glamis SE (014D) 32115G1;32115G3=Holtville East (015D) 32115G3;32115G7=Plaster City (017D) 32115G7;33115A2=Acolita (027C) 33115A2;33115A1=East of Acolita (027D) 33115A1;33115B3=Tortuga (028A) 33115B3;33115A3=Amos (028D) 33115A3