Crossosoma californicum
Common Name: Catalina crossosoma
Family: Crossosomataceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRO02020
Full Name: Crossosoma californicum Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCA4

2011 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 56
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Recovering well on SCM Isl. See Aliso 9:171-178 (1978) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 517
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

GU
3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845