Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
Common Name: viviparous foxtail cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Escobaria vivipara var. rosea
Element Code: PDCAC0X0G8
Full Name: Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britt. & Rose var. rosea (Clokey) L. Benson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ESVIR2

2009 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 1 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than 10 occurrences. Threatened by horticultural collecting. A synonym of Escobaria vivipara var. rosea in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 7(3):75 (1943) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 516
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

AZ,NV
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555