Coryphantha alversonii
Common Name: foxtail cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Escobaria vivipara var. alversonii
Element Code: PDCAC0X060
Full Name: Coryphantha alversonii (Coult.) Orcutt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ESAL2

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 5 6 0 0 39
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    55 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Collection from AZ misidentified. Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting, vehicles, and recreational activities. A synonym of Escobaria vivipara var. alversonii in The Jepson Manual (1993).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-11-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blythe NE (058A) 3311465,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Desert Center (061B) 3311564,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554,  Pilot Mountain (061D) 3311553,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567,  Cottonwood Basin (063B) 3311568,  Poston (074B) 3311484,  Big Maria Mts. NE (075A) 3311485,  Big Maria Mts. NW (075B) 3311486,  Big Maria Mts. SW (075C) 3311476,  Big Maria Mts.SE (075D) 3311475,  Styx (076A) 3311487,  Little Maria Mts. (076B) 3311488,  Palen Pass (077A) 3311581,  West of Palen Pass (077B) 3311582,  Pinto Wells (078B) 3311584,  Victory Pass (078C) 3311574,  Buzzard Spring (079D) 3311575,  Malapai Hill (081A) 3311681,  Parker SW (095C) 3411414,  Vidal (096D) 3411415,  Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 3411514,  Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 3411513,  Dale Lake (100B) 3411526,  Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515,  Twentynine Palms Mtn. (101C) 3411518,  Twentynine Palms (102A) 3411621,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611,  Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433,  Bristol Lake NW (126B) 3411546,  Bristol Lake SW (126C) 3411536,  Lead Mtn. NE (127A) 3411547,  Lead Mountain (127B) 3411548,  Lead Mountain SW (127C) 3411538,  Cleghorn Lakes (127D) 3411537,  Deadman Lake NE (128A) 3411641,  Deadman Lake NW (128B) 3411642,  Deadman Lake SE (128D) 3411631,  Ash Hill (153A) 3411661,  Ludlow (153B) 3411662,  Morgans Well (153C) 3411652,  Ludlow SE (153D) 3411651,  West of Broadwell Mesa (178B) 3411682,  Hector (179C) 3411674,  Sleeping Beauty (179D) 3411673,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 515
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

3311465=Blythe NE (058A) 3311465;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311564=Desert Center (061B) 3311564;3311554=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554;3311553=Pilot Mountain (061D) 3311553;3311565=Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311567=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567;3311568=Cottonwood Basin (063B) 3311568;3311484=Poston (074B) 3311484;3311485=Big Maria Mts. NE (075A) 3311485;3311486=Big Maria Mts. NW (075B) 3311486;3311476=Big Maria Mts. SW (075C) 3311476;3311475=Big Maria Mts.SE (075D) 3311475;3311487=Styx (076A) 3311487;3311488=Little Maria Mts. (076B) 3311488;3311581=Palen Pass (077A) 3311581;3311582=West of Palen Pass (077B) 3311582;3311584=Pinto Wells (078B) 3311584;3311574=Victory Pass (078C) 3311574;3311575=Buzzard Spring (079D) 3311575;3311681=Malapai Hill (081A) 3311681;3411414=Parker SW (095C) 3411414;3411415=Vidal (096D) 3411415;3411514=Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 3411514;3411513=Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 3411513;3411526=Dale Lake (100B) 3411526;3411515=Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515;3411518=Twentynine Palms Mtn. (101C) 3411518;3411621=Twentynine Palms (102A) 3411621;3411611=Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611;3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433;3411546=Bristol Lake NW (126B) 3411546;3411536=Brist