Corethrogyne leucophylla
Common Name: branching beach aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2M030
Full Name: Corethrogyne leucophylla Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COFIF

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 4? Potentially threatened by development. Needs taxonomic study; a synonym of Lessingia filaginifolia var. filaginifolia in TJM (1993).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-07-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Point Sur (344C) 3612138,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 514
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.0

3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612138=Point Sur (344C) 3612138;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213