Leptosyne maritima
Common Name: sea dahlia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Coreopsis maritima
Element Code: PDAST2L0L0
Full Name: Leptosyne maritima (Nutt.) A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 1 4 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 25
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by erosion, recreational activities, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  Redondo Beach (090C) 3311874
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 511
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,33.0

BA
3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3311874=Redondo Beach (090C) 3311874