Leptosyne hamiltonii
Common Name: Mt. Hamilton coreopsis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Coreopsis hamiltonii
Element Code: PDAST2L0C0
Full Name: Leptosyne hamiltonii Elmer
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COHA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    14 4 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences in the Mt. Hamilton Range. See Botanical Gazette 41:323-324 (1906) for original description, and Madroño 4(7):214-215 (1938) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 550 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mississippi Creek (405B) 37121B4,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4,  Lick Observatory (426C) 37121C6,  Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5,  Solyo (444D) 37121E3,  Mendenhall Springs (445C) 37121E6,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 510
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,37.5

CA
37121B4=Mississippi Creek (405B) 37121B4;37121C4=Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4;37121C6=Lick Observatory (426C) 37121C6;37121C5=Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5;37121E3=Solyo (444D) 37121E3;37121E6=Mendenhall Springs (445C) 37121E6;37121E5=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5