Calochortus raichei
Common Name: The Cedars fairy-lantern
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D1L0
Full Name: Calochortus raichei Farwig & Girard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CARA16

2005 Steve Lowens
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from The Cedars near Guerneville. Potentially threatened by mining and road construction. See Herbertia 43(1):2-9 (1987) for original description, and Fremontia 15(2):18 (1987) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Guerneville (518C) 3812258,  Warm Springs Dam (519A) 3812361,  Tombs Creek (519B) 3812362,  Fort Ross (519C) 3812352,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 51
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.5

3812258=Guerneville (518C) 3812258;3812361=Warm Springs Dam (519A) 3812361;3812362=Tombs Creek (519B) 3812362;3812352=Fort Ross (519C) 3812352;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351