Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. pallescens
Common Name: pallid bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus pallescens
Element Code: PDSCR0J0S3
Full Name: Cordylanthus tenuis Gray ssp. pallescens (Penn.) Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COTEP2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 6 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and road maintenance. Intergrades with ssp. tenuis and ssp. viscidus; core populations of ssp. pallescens should be prioritized for conservation. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 99(7):197-198 (1947) for original description, Systematic Botany Monographs 10:50-62 (1986) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 61(1):64-76 (2014) for taxonomic treatment and disussion of management.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 695 - 1645 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  Hotlum (699A) 4112243,  Weed (699B) 4112244,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 509
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.375

4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112243=Hotlum (699A) 4112243;4112244=Weed (699B) 4112244;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245