Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. capillaris
Common Name: Pennell's bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus brunneus ssp. capillaris
Element Code: PDSCR0J0S2
Full Name: Cordylanthus tenuis Gray ssp. capillaris (Penn.) Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COTEC

2009 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences. Threatened by dumping, vehicles, and road maintenance, and potentially by development. See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:50-62 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Geyserville (518B) 3812268,  Guerneville (518C) 3812258,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 508
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.5

3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812268=Geyserville (518B) 3812268;3812258=Guerneville (518C) 3812258;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257