Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. brunneus
Common Name: serpentine bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J0S1
Full Name: Cordylanthus tenuis Gray ssp. brunneus (Jeps.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COTEB

2009 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and road maintenance. See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:50-62 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Geyserville (518B) 3812268,  Georgetown (526A) 3812087,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Foresthill (541D) 3912017
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 507
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,38.875

3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812268=Geyserville (518B) 3812268;3812087=Georgetown (526A) 3812087;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912017=Foresthill (541D) 3912017