Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. barbatus
Common Name: Fresno County bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J0S4
Full Name: Cordylanthus tenuis Gray ssp. barbatus Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COTEB2

2011 Debra L. Cook
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Plants from MAD and MPA counties may be this taxon; need confirmation. See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:50-62 (1986) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876,  Rough Spur (375B) 3611888,  Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981,  Courtright Reservoir (395C) 3711818,  Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 506
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.75

3611876=Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876;3611888=Rough Spur (375B) 3611888;3611981=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981;3711818=Courtright Reservoir (395C) 3711818;3711911=Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911;3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711932=Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932