Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. littoralis
Common Name: seaside bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus littoralis ssp. littoralis
Element Code: PDSCR0J0P2
Full Name: Cordylanthus rigidus (Benth.) Jeps. ssp. littoralis (Ferris) Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CORIL

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Oct
  • Habitat: sandy, often disturbed sites.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 7 1 0 2 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    28 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    38 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, energy projects, road widening, vehicles, and military operations. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 45:399-423 (1918) for original description, and Systematic Botany Monographs 10:35-48 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 515 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051,  Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A)* 3612167,  Monterey (366C)* 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Moss Landing (387D) 3612177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 504
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,34.5

3412051=Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051;3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412053=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A)* 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C)* 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612177=Moss Landing (387D) 3612177