Cordylanthus parviflorus
Common Name: small-flowered bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J0K0
Full Name: Cordylanthus parviflorus (Ferris) Wiggins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COPA9

2001 Tom Schweich
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:75-77 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Idaho, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Grotto Hills (199B) 3511522,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 503
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.125

AZ,ID,NV,UT
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511522=Grotto Hills (199B) 3511522;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533