Chloropyron palmatum
Common Name: palmate-bracted bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus palmatus
Element Code: PDSCR0J0J0
Full Name: Chloropyron palmatum (Ferris) Tank & J.M Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2007 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 11 4 1 8 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 5 3
Notes Glossary
  • Plants in GLE Co. are introduced (562B). Threatened by agriculture, urbanization, vehicles, altered hydrology, grazing, and development. Conservation research ongoing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 45:399-423 (1918) for original description, Fremontia 17(1):20-23 (1989) for information on Springtown Alkali Sink occurrence (ALA Co.), and Environmental Management 17:115-127 (1993) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 155 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Madera (MAD),  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kerman (359A)* 3612061,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  Firebaugh NE (381A)* 3612083,  Poso Farm (381B) 3612084,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Stockton West (462A)* 3712183,  Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Grimes (545C)* 3912118,  Colusa (546A) 3912221,  Arbuckle (546D) 3912211,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Maxwell (562C) 3912232,  Moulton Weir (562D) 3912231
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 502
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,36.625

3612061=Kerman (359A)* 3612061;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3612083=Firebaugh NE (381A)* 3612083;3612084=Poso Farm (381B) 3612084;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3712183=Stockton West (462A)* 3712183;3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3912118=Grimes (545C)* 3912118;3912221=Colusa (546A) 3912221;3912211=Arbuckle (546D) 3912211;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912232=Maxwell (562C) 3912232;3912231=Moulton Weir (562D) 3912231