Cordylanthus eremicus ssp. kernensis
Common Name: Kern Plateau bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J043
Full Name: Cordylanthus eremicus (Cov. & Mort.) Munz ssp. kernensis Chuang & Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COERK

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jul-Sep
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 2 1 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Kern Plateau region. Possibly threatened by trail maintenance, foot traffic, and vehicles. See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:89-92 (1986) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1675 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 3511845,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Olancha (329D) 3611831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 501
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.125

3511845=Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 3511845;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831