Cordylanthus eremicus ssp. eremicus
Common Name: desert bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus bernardinus
Element Code: PDSCR0J042
Full Name: Cordylanthus eremicus (Cov. & Mort.) Munz ssp. eremicus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COERE2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Includes C. bernardinus. See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:89-92 (1986) for revised taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yucca Valley South (103C) 3411614,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Cougar Buttes (131A) 3411647,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Manly Peak (279A) 3511781,  Manly Fall (279B) 3511782,  Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784,  Mountain Springs Canyon (281A) 3511785,  Gold Valley (300C) 3611616,  Mormon Point (301D) 3611617,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714,  China Gardens (304A) 3611725,  Coso Peak (304B) 3611726,  Petroglyph Canyon (304C) 3611716,  Louisiana Butte (304D) 3611715,  Upper Centennial Flat (305A) 3611727,  Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 3611728,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Centennial Canyon (328D) 3611737,  Harris Hill (348C) 3611754,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 500
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,36.0

3411614=Yucca Valley South (103C) 3411614;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411647=Cougar Buttes (131A) 3411647;3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511781=Manly Peak (279A) 3511781;3511782=Manly Fall (279B) 3511782;3511784=Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784;3511785=Mountain Springs Canyon (281A) 3511785;3611616=Gold Valley (300C) 3611616;3611617=Mormon Point (301D) 3611617;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611714=Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714;3611725=China Gardens (304A) 3611725;3611726=Coso Peak (304B) 3611726;3611716=Petroglyph Canyon (304C) 3611716;3611715=Louisiana Butte (304D) 3611715;3611727=Upper Centennial Flat (305A) 3611727;3611728=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 3611728;3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611737=Centennial Canyon (328D) 3611737;3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755