Calochortus pulchellus
Common Name: Mt. Diablo fairy-lantern
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D160
Full Name: Calochortus pulchellus Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPU2

© 1998 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Riparian woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 12 5 1 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, urbanization, horticultural collection, and feral pigs. Potentially threatened by road maintenance. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:118 (1901) for taxonomic treatment, and Journal of Ecology 75:977-995 (1987) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 840 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Diablo (464C) 37121G8,  Tassajara (464D) 37121G7,  Walnut Creek (465A) 37122H1,  Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1,  Benicia (482C) 38122A2,  Mt. Vaca (499A)? 38122D1,  Mt. George (499C) 38122C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 50
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.75

CA
37121G6=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37121G8=Diablo (464C) 37121G8;37121G7=Tassajara (464D) 37121G7;37122H1=Walnut Creek (465A) 37122H1;37122H2=Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2;37122G1=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1;38122A2=Benicia (482C) 38122A2;38122D1=Mt. Vaca (499A)? 38122D1;38122C2=Mt. George (499C) 38122C2