Amsinckia lunaris
Common Name: bent-flowered fiddleneck
Family: Boraginaceae
Element Code: PDBOR01070
Full Name: Amsinckia lunaris Macbr.

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 86
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 14 5 1 0 65
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    27 59
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    86 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections old; current status information needed. Does plant occur in SHA and SIS counties? Threatened by development and mining. Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-06-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON),  Sutter (SUT),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271,  Oakland West (466D) 3712273,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Rumsey (531B) 3812282,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215,  Upper Lake (549B) 3912228,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Lucerne (549D) 3912217,  Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138,  Lodoga (563C) 3912234,  Sites (563D) 3912233,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 5
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website [accessed ].

3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271;3712273=Oakland West (466D) 3712273;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812282=Rumsey (531B) 3812282;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912215=Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215;3912228=Upper Lake (549B) 3912228;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912217=Lucerne (549D) 3912217;3912138=Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138;3912234=Lodoga (563C) 3912234;3912233=Sites (563D) 3912233;3912246=St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235