Collinsia multicolor
Common Name: San Francisco collinsia
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms: Collinsia franciscana
Element Code: PDSCR0H0B0
Full Name: Collinsia multicolor Lindl. & Paxton
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COMU

2008 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants, foot traffic and urbanization.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  San Jose East (427D) 3712137,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 499
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.125

3612122=Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712137=San Jose East (427D) 3712137;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274