Claytonia megarhiza
Common Name: fell-fields claytonia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms: Claytonia bellidifolia
Element Code: PDPOR030A0
Full Name: Claytonia megarhiza (Gray) Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLME

2009 Ron Wolf
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: In crevices between rocks.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest (rocky or gravelly)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 1 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2600 - 3532 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Fresno (FRE),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Mt. Ritter (435B) 3711962,  Mt. Lyell (436A) 3711963,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975,  Matterhorn Peak (471C) 3811914,  Piute Mtn. (472D) 3811915,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  Caples Lake (507A) 3812061,  Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 496
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,38.5

CO,MT,NM,OR
3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711962=Mt. Ritter (435B) 3711962;3711963=Mt. Lyell (436A) 3711963;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3711973=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973;3711975=Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975;3811914=Matterhorn Peak (471C) 3811914;3811915=Piute Mtn. (472D) 3811915;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3812061=Caples Lake (507A) 3812061;3812082=Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032