Clarkia virgata
Common Name: Sierra clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05160
Full Name: Clarkia virgata Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLVI2

© 2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance and non-native plants. May form sterile hybrids with C. australis.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1615 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Plumas (PLU),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Raynor Creek (400A) 37120B1,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 37119E7,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 37119H8,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 37119G8,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 37119G7,  Groveland (457C) 37120G2,  Strawberry (474A) 38120B1,  Twain Harte (474C) 38120A2,  Stanislaus (475A) 38120B3,  Dorrington (492D) 38120C3,  West Point (493A) 38120D5,  Pine Grove (493B) 38120D6,  Amador City (494A) 38120D7,  Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 38120F4,  Caldor (508C) 38120E4,  Peddler Hill (508D) 38120E3,  Sly Park (509A) 38120F5,  Camino (509B) 38120F6,  Aukum (509C) 38120E6,  Omo Ranch (509D) 38120E5,  Echo Lake (523D) 38120G1,  Riverton (524C) 38120G4,  Kyburz (524D) 38120G3,  Slate Mtn. (525C) 38120G6,  Camptonville (558A) 39121D1,  Spring Garden (589A) 39120H7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 494
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,38.125

CA
37120B1=Raynor Creek (400A) 37120B1;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;37119E7=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 37119E7;37119H8=Cherry Lake South (456B) 37119H8;37119G8=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 37119G8;37119G7=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 37119G7;37120G2=Groveland (457C) 37120G2;38120B1=Strawberry (474A) 38120B1;38120A2=Twain Harte (474C) 38120A2;38120B3=Stanislaus (475A) 38120B3;38120C3=Dorrington (492D) 38120C3;38120D5=West Point (493A) 38120D5;38120D6=Pine Grove (493B) 38120D6;38120D7=Amador City (494A) 38120D7;38120F4=Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 38120F4;38120E4=Caldor (508C) 38120E4;38120E3=Peddler Hill (508D) 38120E3;38120F5=Sly Park (509A) 38120F5;38120F6=Camino (509B) 38120F6;38120E6=Aukum (509C) 38120E6;38120E5=Omo Ranch (509D) 38120E5;38120G1=Echo Lake (523D) 38120G1;38120G4=Riverton (524C) 38120G4;38120G3=Kyburz (524D) 38120G3;38120G6=Slate Mtn. (525C) 38120G6;39121D1=Camptonville (558A) 39121D1;39120H7=Spring Garden (589A) 39120H7