Clarkia borealis ssp. arida
Common Name: Shasta clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05061
Full Name: Clarkia borealis E. Small ssp. arida E. Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLBOA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences near Shingletown. Very similar to ssp. borealis; study needed. See Canadian Journal of Botany 49:1211-1217 (1971) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 490 - 595 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shingletown (627B) 4012148,  Inskip Hill (627C)? 4012138,  Oak Run (646A) 4012261,  Clough Gulch (646D) 4012251,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 493
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,40.375

4012148=Shingletown (627B) 4012148;4012138=Inskip Hill (627C)? 4012138;4012261=Oak Run (646A) 4012261;4012251=Clough Gulch (646D) 4012251;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271