Clarkia biloba ssp. australis
Common Name: Mariposa clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05051
Full Name: Clarkia biloba (Durand) Nels. & Macbr. ssp. australis Lewis & Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLBIA

2007 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 72
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 5 4 0 0 57
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 67
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    72 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance, foot traffic and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1460 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mariposa (419B) 3711948,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Kinsley (438B) 3711968,  Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958,  Coulterville (439B) 3712062,  Hornitos (439C) 3712052,  Bear Valley (439D) 3712051,  Penon Blanco Peak (440A) 3712063,  Merced Falls (440D) 3712053,  Duckwall Mtn. (457A)? 3712081,  Tuolumne (457B) 3712082,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071,  Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Twain Harte (474C) 3812012,  Hull Creek (474D) 3812011
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 492
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,37.625

3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711968=Kinsley (438B) 3711968;3711958=Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958;3712062=Coulterville (439B) 3712062;3712052=Hornitos (439C) 3712052;3712051=Bear Valley (439D) 3712051;3712063=Penon Blanco Peak (440A) 3712063;3712053=Merced Falls (440D) 3712053;3712081=Duckwall Mtn. (457A)? 3712081;3712082=Tuolumne (457B) 3712082;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071;3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3812012=Twain Harte (474C) 3812012;3812011=Hull Creek (474D) 3812011