Clarkia australis
Common Name: Small's southern clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05040
Full Name: Clarkia australis E. Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLAU2

1986 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 61
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 18 7 1 1 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    60 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging. See Canadian Journal of Botany 49:1211-1217 (1971) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fish Camp (418B) 3711946,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Kinsley (438B) 3711968,  Buckhorn Peak (439A) 3712061,  Coulterville (439B) 3712062,  Tamarack Flat (455C) 3711976,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 3712081,  Tuolumne (457B) 3712082,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071,  Strawberry (474A) 3812021,  Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Twain Harte (474C) 3812012,  Stanislaus (475A) 3812023,  Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 491
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.75

3711946=Fish Camp (418B) 3711946;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711968=Kinsley (438B) 3711968;3712061=Buckhorn Peak (439A) 3712061;3712062=Coulterville (439B) 3712062;3711976=Tamarack Flat (455C) 3711976;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3712081=Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 3712081;3712082=Tuolumne (457B) 3712082;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071;3812021=Strawberry (474A) 3812021;3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3812012=Twain Harte (474C) 3812012;3812023=Stanislaus (475A) 3812023;3812032=Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033