Clarkia amoena ssp. whitneyi
Common Name: Whitney's farewell-to-spring
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05025
Full Name: Clarkia amoena (Lehm.) Nels. & Macbr. ssp. whitneyi (Gray) Lewis & Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLAMW

Robert Potts© 2001 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:340 (1865) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1,  Fortuna (654C) 40124E2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 490
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.625

CA
39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;40124A1=Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1;40124E2=Fortuna (654C) 40124E2