Calochortus persistens
Common Name: Siskiyou mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D140
Full Name: Calochortus persistens Ownbey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPE

2008 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants, habitat disturbance, road construction, horticultural collecting, grazing, and alteration of fire regimes. As of 2002, no successful reproduction observed in past five years. Klamath NF has adopted species management guidelines. Previously a candidate for federal listing. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 27:448 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1860 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267,  Hornbrook (734A) 4112285,  Cottonwood Peak (734B) 4112286,  Badger Mtn. (734C) 4112276,  McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 49
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,41.875

OR
4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112267=Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267;4112285=Hornbrook (734A) 4112285;4112286=Cottonwood Peak (734B) 4112286;4112276=Badger Mtn. (734C) 4112276;4112277=McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277