Cirsium rhothophilum
Common Name: Surf thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E2J0
Full Name: Cirsium rhothophilum Blake
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIRH

1984 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 4 1 2 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, foot traffic, and non-native plants. See Botanical Gazette 39:45 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 489
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,34.75

3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037