Cirsium occidentale var. compactum
Common Name: compact cobwebby thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E1Z1
Full Name: Cirsium occidentale (Nutt.) Jeps. var. compactum Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIOCC2

2005 Laura Ann Eliassen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 3 1 1 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by grazing and insect predation, and potentially by road construction and development. Some inland plants weakly separated from var. occidentale. Compact, low-growing plants from MNT Co. (344C) are probably not var. compactum.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-02-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT) ?,  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Cayucos (247B) 3512048,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Pico Creek (271C) 3512152,  Cambria (271D) 3512151,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163,  Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127,  Point Sur (344C)? 3612138,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 488
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3512048=Cayucos (247B) 3512048;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512152=Pico Creek (271C) 3512152;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163;3612127=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127;3612138=Point Sur (344C)? 3612138;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3712264=San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3312084=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082