Cirsium scariosum var. loncholepis
Common Name: La Graciosa thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Cirsium loncholepis
Element Code: PDAST2E1N0
Full Name: Cirsium scariosum Nutt. var. loncholepis (Petr.) D.J. Keil
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic, sandy.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Marshes and swamps (brackish)
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 4 2 3 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by development, vehicles, groundwater pumping, and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 4 - 220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Surf (171A)* 3412065,  Orcutt (195C)* 3412074,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Pismo Beach (221B)* 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 487
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,34.75

3412065=Surf (171A)* 3412065;3412074=Orcutt (195C)* 3412074;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B)* 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036