Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi
Common Name: Mt. Tamalpais thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E1G2
Full Name: Cirsium hydrophilum (Greene) Jeps. var. vaseyi (Gray) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIHYV

© 1999 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences on Mt. Tamalpais. Threatened by road construction and non-native plants. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):403-404 (1884) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 240 - 620 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 486
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,37.875

CA
37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6