Cirsium hydrophilum var. hydrophilum
Common Name: Suisun thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E1G1
Full Name: Cirsium hydrophilum (Greene) Jeps. var. hydrophilum
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIHYH

© Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1989 by N. Havlik on Grizzly Isl. in the Suisun Marsh; now known from two occurrences. Threatened by altered hydrology and competition from native and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by foot traffic and trampling by cattle. Protected in part at Grizzly Island WA and Peytonia Slough ER (both DFG). See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 44:358 (1892) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Denverton (481B) 38121B8,  Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 485
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,38.125

CA
38121B8=Denverton (481B) 38121B8;38122B1=Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1