Cirsium fontinale var. obispoense
Common Name: San Luis Obispo fountain thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E162
Full Name: Cirsium fontinale (Greene) Jeps. var. obispoense J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIFOO

2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Feb-Jul(Aug-Sep)
  • Habitat: serpentinite seeps, drainages.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 6 2 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, development, and proposed water diversions. Possibly threatened by foot traffic, and non-native plants. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:71 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 35 - 385 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Cambria (271D) 3512151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 484
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.25

3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151